Faculty & Staff

Color - page break-03.png

Silvana Nazzaro Clark | Head of School

Bachelor of Science, Cornell University • Masters of Arts, Curriculum & Instruction, Columbia University Teachers' College • Ed.D. Pre-Candidate, Curriculum & Instruction, George Washington University • Project Zero, Harvard University • Wilderness Educators Coursework, National Outdoor Leadership School • Over 25 years experience as a teacher, researcher, consultant, and administration • Served on three Boards of Trustees • Worked in private and public schools in the United States and abroad:  Sheridan School, DC; Princeton Academy, NJ; Colegio Menor San Francisco, Ecuador; Reggio Schools, Italy; South Brunswick Schools, NJ; Montgomery County Schools, MD

Color - page break-03.png

Early Childhood Faculty

Courtney White | Late Toddler Teacher

BA, Social Studies; Providence College, Providence, RI • University League Nursery School; Princeton, NJ, Head and Assistant Teacher for ages 3-5 • Music Together Specialist • Girls Lacrosse Coach, Montgomery League and Princeton Schools

Christina Box | Early Toddler Teacher, ECP Afternoon Teacher

BA, Elementary Education and Dance, Minor in Early Childhood Education; Rider University, Lawrenceville, NJ • Certification, Educational Technology • Lead Toddler Teacher, Art and Nature Camp, Princeton Junior School • Choreographer and Dance Teacher for ages 5-12, Pennington Dance Studio

Chrissy Johnson | Atelierista (Studio Art Teacher), Director of Vacation and After School Extended Workshop programs

BA, Theatre with concentration in Theatre Education; James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA • Director of Education and Youth Programming for Recess Theatre • Associate Artistic Director, Hightstown Theatre in the Park

 

Dina Kunkle | Preschool Co-teacher, ECP Afternoon Teacher

BS, Elementary Education; West Chester University, PA • MA, Curriculum and Instruction, specializing in Curriculum, Science Education emphasis; Loyola College, Baltimore, MD • Creator of "The Science Wagon" science lessons for area public and private preschools • K-6 Science Specialist, Prince George County, MD • Presidential Award Winner for Science teaching K-6, 1997

Bryony Sheppard | Preschool Co-teacher

BFA, Theater Education; Emerson College, Boston, MA • MA, Educational Psychology; University of Northern Colorado (anticipated) • Author of children's picture book, Around the World Right Now • 10 years experience teaching preschool and 17 years experience teaching theater to ages 4-12

Deborah Molinelli | Atelierista (Studio Art Teacher), Preschool-Grade 5, Summer Camp Curriculum Designer

BA, Liberal Arts; SUNY at Albany, Albany, NY • Studied drawing at Artworks; Trenton, NJ • Studied watercolor with Mary La Farge; Pennington, NJ • Studied clay work at Ursula Kaplowitz's Clay Garden; Hopewell, NJ • Early Childhood Credential with American Montessori Society • Consultant to PCTE (Princeton Center for Teacher Education) • Presenter of "Teach Your Passion: How Art and Storytelling Enrich the Preschool Experience" at Montessori Conference • 18 years of teaching and arts integration programming development

Color - page break-03.png

Elementary Program

Courtney Shannon | Grade K/1 Co-teacher, Reggio Program Coordinator

BA, Sociology; Gettysburg, College • MA, Early Childhood and Elementary Education, Bank Street College of Education • Taught 16 years at All Souls School, NYC • Workshop Leader: Reggio Emilia - Vision and Practice, NYC • Long term members NYC Association for the Education of Young Children (NYCAEYC), Board Member 2008-2009, co-hosted events and served as a panelist for "Strategies for Managing Challenging Behavior in Early Child Classroom." • Member North American Reggio Emilia Alliance (NAREA)

Jami Gampper | Grade K/1 Co-Teacher

BA, Elementary Education; National-Louis University, Evanston, Illinois • MA, Teaching (MAT), Multidisciplinary Studies, Webster University, Kansas City, Missouri • Toddler Teacher, Beth Chaim; West Windsor, NJ • 7 years elementary school teacher, Missouri Public Schools • Multiple nominations for Teacher of the Year Award • Adviser to a Recipient of the Congressional Award for Young Americans

Larry Anton | Grade 2/3 Co-Teacher, PSPE Teacher K/1

BA, Elementary Education, North Central University, Minneapolis, MN • Master's of Education; University of West Alabama, Livingston, AL (anticipated) • Certification: Department of Defense Education Activity, Elementary Education 1-8 • 20 years of elementary teaching experience in the United States, Germany, Japan, and Tanzania •  IB PYP Professional Development: PYP Concept-based Teaching, Inquiry • Coached soccer, softball, football, and basketball, K-age 12

Anne Korsen | Grade 2/3 Co-Teacher

BA, College of St. Benedict; St. Joseph, MN • MA, Teaching; Rider University, Lawrenceville, NJ • New Jersey Certification • Orton Gillingham Credential • IB PYP Professional Development, Inquiry in Reading and Writing

IMG_1938.JPG

Suzanne Cunningham | Grade 4 Teacher
Bachelors of Arts in Government and Religion from Smith College, MA. Elementary and middle school teacher since 2010, grades 3-8. Art Curator for Small World Coffee, Princeton, NJ. Certified yoga teacher, Yandara Yoga Institute, Todos Santos, Mexico. Professional artist with shows throughout New Jersey, New York, and Pennsylvania. Professional Development:  “Undoing Racism,” The People’s Institute for Survival, Brooklyn, NY 2018, “Wells Fargo Regional Sustainability Teachers’ Academy.’ Presented by Arizona State University through Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives, 2016, Master Gardeners of Mercer County, Educational Course, NJ 2009-2010, Mural Arts Program of Philadelphia, course completion and certificate in creating murals, 2011.

Stephan Kovacs | Grade 5 Teacher

BS, European History and Economics, Columbia University • Taught middle school English and History at the Pingry School in NJ • World-class fencing coach, awarded National Championship • Fencing Coach, Duke University

Special Subject Teachers

Christine Zeppenfeld | Learning Through Landscapes

AS, Mercer County Community College • BS, Delaware Valley College • NJ K-5 Certification; New Jersey City University • Recipient of the Elizabeth Abernathy Hull Award and the Richard Potter Award in recognition of work to further the early environmental education of children • Earned River Friendly certification from the Stony Brook- Millstone Watershed Association

Sharis Swartley | Performing Arts Program, Outreach and Enrichment Classes Coordinator

BA, Liberal Studies Elementary Education with a Minor in Teaching English as a Second Language; Humboldt State University, College of the Redwoods and Cabrillo College, CA • Professional musician of 21 years, 5 CDs of original, self-produced material • Certified in Project Wild, Project Learning Tree, Star Lab, Positive Parenting and Music Together

Victoria Cirilo | Spanish Teacher

BS, Special Education, Speech Therapy; Universidad del Museo Socil, Buenos Aires, Argentina • Diploma in Phono-Audiology; Instituto Nacional Superior del Profesorado en Education Especial, Buenos Aires, Argentina • Spanish Teacher at "Spanish Workshop for Children" since 2012

Dede Webster | PSPE, Preschool-5

BA, Political Science, Wells College, Aurora, NY • Princeton University, Physical Education Department; tennis/squash, 15 years • Princeton Day School, Varsity and JV Coach, tennis and squash, 20 years • Stuart School, Varsity Tennis Coach, 16 years • Princeton Junior Squash, Founder and Coach, 25 years

amanda soumi.jpg

Amanda Gorrie | Windows to the World Teacher

BA, Elementary Education, University of Vermont • member of the UVM Catamounts Div. 1 Women’s Soccer program • MA, Elementary Education, Pepperdine University • 10+ years teaching in private and public elementary schools in Kauai, Los Angeles, Manhattan • coached middle school soccer and softball • traveled and studied on Semester at Sea

Bev Gallagher | Literacy Coach

M.Ed.; Temple University, Philadelphia, PA • BS, Elementary Education; The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA • 30+ year teaching career distinguished by many accolades for outstanding achievement, teacher enrichment and excellence in the field of education • Presenter at national and international conferences • Work has been noted in Awakening the Heart: Exploring Poetry in Elementary and Middle School by Georgia Heard, Craft Matters by Ralph Fletcher, and Digital Reading: What's Essential in Grades 3-8 by Bill Bass and Franki Sibberson

Kristyn Jannell | Classroom Assitant, Director of Summer Program

Image Coming Soon-04.png

Darlene Tirona | Assistant Teacher, Afternoon Program

Color - page break-03.png

Administrators and Staff

Terese L. Gara | Assistant Head of School, Director of Finance and Operations, Director of Financial Aid

Jennie Bartell | Executive Assistant

Katie Pottinger | Director of Admissions, Glitter Lemonade Coordinator, Spring Musical Director

 

Gwen Bannon | Technology Support

Isabel and Daniel Ordonez | Building and Grounds Maintenance

Christina Rowntree | Controller

Lynda Lee | School Nurse

 
Portrait _ BlazeS.jpg

Blaze Syka | Web Designer

Gulliver.jpg

Gulliver Farnan | Designer